Appeal of Longview Air Quality Permit
[…] One of the programs that the CAA established to achieve that goal is the Prevention of Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) Program.  See 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et al.

8.            In general, the PSD program imposes limitations on the ambient air quality impact of new major stationary sources and requires such facilities to install  the “best available control technology” (“BACT”) for each pollutant subject to regulation under the Act that is emitted from, or that results from, such facilities.  42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4).

9.            Under the PSD program, “no major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which [the PSD program] applies unless a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for such facility which conform to the requirements of this part [.]”  42 U.S.C. § 7475(a).

10.            The U.S. EPA has delegated authority to the State of West Virginia to carry out the PSD program in that state.  The West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) is the agency responsible for administering the PSD program in West Virginia.